Deferred Action

To be eligible for deferred action, the individual:

  1. Must have been under the age of 31 as of June 15, 2012;
  2. Must be at least 15 years old when filing unless the person is in removal proceedings;
  3. Must have come to the U.S. before reaching their 16 th birthday;
  4. Must have continuously resided in the U.S. from June 15, 2007 to the present;
  5. Must have been physically present in the U.S. on June 15, 2012, and at the time of making their request for consideration of deferred action with USCIS;
  6. Must have entered without inspection before June 15, 2012, or lawful immigration status must have expired as of June 15, 2012;
  7. Must be currently enrolled in school, have graduated or obtained a certificate of completion from high school, have obtained a GED certificate, or have been honorably discharged from the Coast Guard or Armed Forces; and
  8. Must not have been convicted of a felony, significant misdemeanor, three or more other misdemeanors, and do not otherwise pose a threat to national security or public safety.

The program is an initiative of the federal government to avoid deportation of persons that were brought to the United States as children without documentation. The program does not confer a visa and does not confer legal permanent residency status nor does it represent a path to U.S. citizenship.

Deferred Action only stops the deportation of those individuals that qualify and permits them to stay in the United States and obtain employment authorization. This can be extended as long as the program is in place. Given that President Obama has been re-elected we anticipate that this federal program will be in place for at least another 4 years.

If you believe that you qualify, please contact us immediately in order to set up an appointment and evaluate whether you could benefit from this important federal initiative launched by the Obama Administration.